hec-daily-chemical

HEC For Daily Chemical

  • hydroxyethyl-cellulose
  • paints-additives-hec
  • hec-cellulose
  • hec-hydroxyethyl-cellulose
  • hydroxyethyl-cellulose
  • paints-additives-hec
  • hec-cellulose
  • hec-hydroxyethyl-cellulose

WOTAI HEC for Daily Chemical Products

WOTAI HEC powder manufacturer has a good reputation for its high quality and purity. Product quality and customer experience are always our priorities before anything else.

WOTAI HEC cellulose is an effective thickener that can improve the viscosity and stability of liquid products such as shampoos, conditioners, lotions, and creams. And it’s also used to adjust the texture of products, making them smoother and more luxurious. The overall function includes:

 

  • Binding & Film-forming
  • Stabilizing & Viscosity controlling

 

Discover the Benefits of WOTAI HEC

WOTAI hydroxyethyl cellulose is a non-ionic water-soluble polymer derived from cellulose. It went through a chemical modification process. Primarily, HEC is used as a thickener, binder, and stabilizer in various personal care and household products.


HEC is compatible with many other ingredients, making it a versatile additive in many products. It is also relatively inexpensive and accessible, an attractive option for manufacturers. WOTAI HEC is a valuable and versatile ingredient that can improve the performance and appearance of personal care and household products.

WOTAI Hydroxyethyl Cellulose Uses

Hydroxyethylcellulose is a water-soluble polymer thickening agent for personal care products. It is generally used in skincare and cosmetics.

hec-ingredient
Natural Ingredient

The raw material of hydroxyethyl cellulose is natural fine cotton and wood pulp, safe for humans and the environment. Thus it’s a natural plant-based preservative, emulsifier, thickener, and binder. It provides colloidal protection.

hec-thickener
Thickening Effect

HEC produces crystal-clear gel solutions and thickens the aqueous phase of cosmetic or skincare emulsions. It provides consistent thickness and makes the product easy to apply and absorb. It improves the texture of the liquid.

hec-texture
Rheology Modifier

Skincare products should have a rich, thick appearance in the jar. And also, it should be easy to be picked up and spread over the skin. Rheology modifiers like HEC can be added to a formula to improve the product texture. Reduces skin irritations.

High-Quality WOTAI HEC Hydroxyethyl Cellulose Powder

hec-powder
WT-HEC30000

Appearance: white or off-white

Moisture: ≤5%

Ash: ≤5%

Etherification(MS/DS):0.8-1.2/1.8-2.0

Gel temperature:70-85℃

PH value:6-8

Viscosity:25,000-35,000

hec-powder
WT-HEC50000

Appearance: white or off-white

Moisture: ≤5%

Ash: ≤5%

Etherification(MS/DS):0.8-1.2/1.8-2.0

Gel temperature:70-85℃

PH value:6-8

Viscosity:45,000-55,000

hec-powder
WT-HEC300

Appearance: white or off-white

Moisture: ≤5%

Ash: ≤5%

Etherification(MS/DS):0.8-1.2/1.8-2.0

Gel temperature:70-85℃

PH value:6-8

Viscosity:300-500

hec-shampoo

Hydroxyethyl Cellulose for Hair

Hydroxyethyl cellulose doesn’t react directly with the hair but gives a chunky and creamy texture. As a unique thickener, it changes the product viscosity.

 

HEC is the best additive to create crystal-clear gels among all the natural polymers. And it enhances the cleaning effect in hair product formulations. It activates the surfactant foaming function and reduces the dosage. Plus, it’s gentle on the scalp and hair. It helps to improve the stability and extends the shelf life of your hair products. Hydroxyethyl cellulose makes your hair soft and smooth without greasy and peeling. It is considered the most accessible polymer gel because it adds straight to the water phase at the end.

Hydroxyethyl Cellulose for Skincare

Thickening agents such as hydroxyethyl cellulose are an essential part of cosmetic formulas. Cellulose derivatives are common aqueous thickeners. Even though dry hydroxyethylcellulose exists as a white, free-flowing granular powder, it causes the powder to dissolve into a crystal-clear gel when it’s added to water. In fact, among all natural polymers, HEC forms one of the clearest gels. Improves a skin or hair product’s texture and feel.

 

Hydroxyethylcellulose enhances foam creaminess and richness. It allows the manufacturer to use less surfactant while reducing irritation risk. Hence making the cleanser more gentle on the skin.

Hydroxyethyl Cellulose Related Applications

hec-for-drilling
HEC in Oil Drilling

WOTAI Hydroxyethylcellulose HEC has thickening, suspension, and lubrication properties. It’s used in drilling mud. It cools iron cuttings and drilling debris and improves the mud’s rock-carrying capacity. HEC greatly improves the filtration performance and stability.

hydroxyethylcellulose-paintings
HEC in Paints & Coatings

Hydroxyethyl cellulose is used in paints and coatings for decoration and protection purposes. HEC is a common additive with suspension, thickening, adhesion, dispersion, emulsification, and film-formation agent. WOTAI HEC is highly effective and concentrated.

What are the daily chemical products that require HEC?

HEC is a highly utilized material in various chemical products that require adhesion for a stable emulsion. Common items containing HEC are toothpaste, body wash, detergents, glycerin, hand sanitizer, skin cream, and hair shampoo.

What is the raw materials for HEC?

Hydroxyethylcellulose is a natural product derived from biopolymer cellulose found in plants, wood, and cotton cell walls. It is an abundant resource in nature.

Scroll to Top
Scroll to Top